Apply for an Online Account

PRIVACY POLICY

Before accessing, browsing or using our website please be sure to review this privacy policy carefully.

We will explain the data we collect from users and customers and how we use it. We try to be as clear and concise as possible making it easy to understand without all the legal jargon. 

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). In agreeing to this privacy policy you are giving consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act.

If there is anything in this policy that you do not agree with, please do not continue to access, browse or use this website.

WHO WE ARE:

Company name : KINDEL

Company registration number : 

Company Address : Online store, Admin located in Western Cape, South Africa.

Contact Number : 082 297 7046

Information Officer email address : admin@kindel.co.za

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

Like with many other websites, we make use of “cookies” and other server logs to collect data when you are using the website. The types of data we collect includes dates and times of visits, urls or pages viewed, how much time was spent on the site or page, your IP address and movement between pages. This information helps us to understand how the site is being used, and helps us to create improvements when analysing this data. 

KINDEL supports and respects your right to privacy. We carefully manage any and all personal information you have provided, and which is required, in order for us to fulfill your orders from KINDEL.

Though we will, within reason, do anything possible to ensure your personal information is kept secure, we cannot guarantee this to be 100% failproof. The information we collect to complete the service or purchase will only be kept for the duration of the required time it takes to complete an order. 

 

WHAT WE USE YOUR DATA FOR

By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

  • performing and providing the services of KINDEL
  • informing you of changes made to our website or privacy policy
  • sending you a quote, electronic tools and downloads requested by you
  • providing you with support and requested information
  • improving our service to you by analysing it for trends
  • sending you marketing material (including electronic communications) relating to other solutions you might be interested in. You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time and thereafter we will not market to you
  • For security, administrative and legal purposes

WE USE COOKIES, BUT WHAT ARE THEY?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Here you can find out more about “What cookies we use in our products” .

COOKIE USE FOR RETARGETING

We may use Google Analytics and the Google advertising network as well as other advertising networks to display ads across the Internet, based on your visit to our website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Our site and third-party vendors use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on past visits and pages visited on this website.

Our site as well as third-party vendors may use third-party audience data to further optimize advertisements displayed. You can opt-out of this kind of advertising anytime.

IP ADDRESSES

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the webpages you request) can be sent to you.

DETAILS OF THE DATA WE COLLECT 

We’ve broken this down into sections to make it easy to understand what data we collect:-

  1. Visitor
  2. Subscriber
  3. Buying a product
  1. Visitor

If you’re only a “visitor” and you browse our website but don’t submit any personal information about yourself, we only collect information like your IP, pages you’ve visited or products you viewed.

As a visitor, the data collected by third party services helps us analize movement and helps us improve on user experience. 

Third parties we use to collect data have limited access to some of your data:-

  • Google Analytics (privacy policy)
    • We use Google analytics to gain an overview of how our site is being used, how to improve user experience, what content to create and similar decisions all focused on improving the experience for our visitors.
    • We may integrate Google Analytics with Google Adwords so that we can measure the performance of our paid advertisements.
  • Social sharing tools
    • Some of the content on the site includes social sharing widgets to quickly allow you to share content with your network. Some of these services gather data about you, if you are logged in to these social networks while visiting our website. Please see the privacy policies of the social networks for further information.
  1. Subscribing

On this site, we display various forms that allow you to sign up to our mailing list.  When you sign up through one of our forms, we’ll commonly ask you for the following data:-

  • Name
  • Email address

We’ll also collect the following:-

  • Which form you filled out
  • Referrer URL (the URL that you led you to the page that you signed up through)
  • Your IP address

We store this data on our site for the following reasons:-

  1. Compliance – to keep a record of where our leads came from
  2. Testing – to optimize and improve the newsletter sign up forms that we display
  3. Relevance – we try not to show a form that you’ve already signed up for

The data that you submit is also added to a third party service called Mailchimp or JetPack.  This is a tool that we use to send email communications to you.  

  1. Buying a product

When purchasing a product from us, we may collect the following data:-

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Billing address
  • Shipping Address
  • Bank details

Any payments made on our website are processed by our partner payment gateways. Your credit card details are encrypted and stored with the payment gateway and so these details are not visible or available to KINDEL or the staff of KINDEL. If you have a query please contact the payment gateway directly.

Please note that this data is captured when you submit an order on our checkout page regardless of whether you complete the purchase of the product through our payment processor.

We also send your name, email address and product tag to our email service provider called Mailchimp or JetPack.  This allows us to send you emails about product updates (such as new features that have been released), training courses and any other information related to the product that you’ve purchased. These emails are designed to improve your product experience but you can opt out at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email you receive.

Product or Services Review

When you provide a rating or review of a Product or service, you consent to us using that rating or review as we deem fit, including without limitation on our website, in newsletters or other marketing material. Your first name that will appear next to that rating or review. If you do not agree to this, please do not put any ratings or reviews on the website. We will not display your Last Name, nor any of your contact details, with a rating or review.

Who has access to your data

Your personal information will be kept as secure as reasonably possible and not sold, rented or shared with any 3rd party other than in the execution of providing you with goods and services in line with this privacy policy.

Your personal information will be available only to specific KINDEL employees, consultants or representatives that are required to provide the goods or services that you have requested. 

Your Right to Modify Your Data

You have the right to modify personal data that we hold about you.  You can modify your data by logging into our site and navigating to the “Account” page or contact us via our contact page and request any changes.

If you’re having difficulties updating your data, let our support team know and we’ll make the change for you.

Your Right to View Your Data

You have the right to see the data that we store about you.  To request a file containing all your data, let us know by contacting via our contact page. We will reply to your request within 24 hours and will provide you with a file to your email address as soon as we’ve gathered the data. The data will be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format for portability.  

Your Right to Have your Data Deleted

You have the right to request that we delete data that we store about you.

We can also delete all of your data from all systems that we own and operate.  Please note that if you’ve purchased a product or membership from us we are obliged to keep a record of the purchase. This will mean keeping a record of your billing address, contact details and purchase details.  We do this to fulfill our obligations to the tax authorities and remain compliant.  

Privacy Policy: Summary

  • We don’t sell your data to any company for further processing, marketing, profiling or any other reason
  • We integrate with certain third party services for the purpose of improving the overall user experience and to optimize certain business processes.  
  • Any data we hold about you, we do so for necessary and legitimate business reasons
  • You can request to view, modify and delete any data that we hold about you.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

If you have any concerns or questions about anything in this policy, then let us know and we’ll get back to you shortly.